Bridge Capital Investors II v. Small
[…] A. 1994 Breach

In his Counterclaim [Doc. 40], Defendant Small alleges that the May 12, 1994 transfer of Sapphire's stock by Mr. Gammon to BCI triggered the $1,000,000.00 payment obligation under Section 6.2 of the Small Agreement, and the non-payment of same was a breach of the contract. Assuming arguendo that the Small Agreement was breached on May 12, 1994, an action for breach of contract on this alleged breach is barred by the applicable six year statute of limitations found in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 for breaches of written contracts. This statute provides that "[a]ll actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable." The $1,000,000.00 obligation would have become payable on May 12, 1994 when the alleged breach occurred, and thus, the statute of limitations ran on May 12, 2000. See Gamble v. Lovett School, 180 Ga.