Brickell Bay Club, Inc. v. Ussery
[…] Upon filing the certificate of transfer the real property shall thereupon be released from the lien claimed and such lien shall be transferred to said security. The clerk shall be entitled to a fee for making and serving the certificate in the sum of $2. Any number of liens may be transferred to one such security.

The statutes further provided that the bond could be increased. See: Section 713.24(3), Florida Statutes (1975), which reads as follows:

(3) Any party having an interest in such security or the property from which the lien was transferred may at any time, and any number of times, file a complaint in chancery in the circuit court of the county where such security is deposited for an order to require additional security, reduction of security, change or substitution of sureties, payment or discharge thereof or any other matter affecting said security.

All statutes in effect upon the date of the execution of a contract are a part of the contract. Florida Fruit Company v. Shakelford, 145 Fla. 216, 198 So. 841 (1940); 22 Fla.Jur., Mechanics' Liens § 19 (1982 Supp.).