Brezski v. Rockville Ctr. Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] Petitioner claims that in the underlying disciplinary proceeding, the Hearing Officer's rulings with respect to the testimony of petitioner's wife, supra, did not comply with the procedural requirements of the CPLR Article 75 or Education Law §3020-a because they denied the petitioner the opportunity to defend himself.

CPLR 7506[c] provides in pertinent part: "The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses." Education Law §3020-a(3)(c)(I) further provides, "the employee shall have a reasonable opportunity to defend himself or herself and an opportunity to testify in his or her own behalf."