Brewer v. Unum Grp. Corp.
[…] I. ERISA's timing and exhaustion frameworks for administrative appeals of disability-benefits claims

Congress passed ERISA to "promote the interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee benefit plans" and "protect contractually defined benefits." Firestone, 489 U.S. at 113, 109 S.Ct. 948 (citations and quotation marks omitted). In ERISA, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to promulgate rules and regulations governing claims procedures. 29 U.S.C. § 1135. And Congress mandated that plan administrators, "[i]n accordance with regulations of the Secretary," "afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim." 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2).

As instructed, the Secretary of Labor promulgated (and has periodically amended) a claims-procedure regulation that "sets forth minimum requirements for employee benefit plan procedures pertaining to claims for benefits." See 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(a).

A. Timing