Brewer v. Scozzari (In re Elizabeth J. Scozzari Trust)
[…] See Unif. Probate Code § 6-212 (amended 1991). Specifically, the 1997 comment in § 6-212, states that:

None of the Petitioners filed an answering brief. While we could consider such failure as a confession of error, we exercise our discretion to discuss the issues on appeal on their merits. Evertsen v. Indus. Comm'n, 117 Ariz. 378, 383, 573 P.2d 69, 74 (App. 1997), approved and adopted by the Supreme Court,
117 Ariz. 342, 572 P.2d 804 (1977).

Section 14-6212(A) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, on the death of a party, sums on deposit in a multiple party account belong to the surviving party or parties. If two or more parties survive and one is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under § 14-6211 belongs to the surviving spouse. If two or more parties survive and none is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under § 14-6211 belongs to the surviving parties in equal shares and augments the proportion to which each survivor, immediately before the decedent's death, was beneficially entitled under § 14-6211. The right of survivorship continues between the surviving parties. (Emphasis added).

Section 14-6212(C) provides:

Sums on deposit in a single party account without a pay on death designation or in a multiple party account that, by the terms of the account, is without right of survivorship, are not affected by the death of a party. However, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under § 14-6211 is transferred as part of the decedent's estate. A pay on death designation in a multiple party account without right of survivorship is ineffective. For purposes of this subsection, designation of an account as a tenancy in common establishes that the account is without right of survivorship. (Emphasis added).

[t]he effect of subsection (a) is to make an account payable to one or more of two or more parties a survivorship arrangement unless a nonsurvivorship arrangement is specified in the terms of the account.
(Emphasis added).