Brewer v. Scozzari (In re Elizabeth J. Scozzari Trust)
[…] See McCandless v. United S. Assur. Co. , 191 Ariz. 167, 174, 953 P.2d 911, 918 (App. 1997) (stating that courts "regularly presume the legislature knows its own laws"); see also State v. Hoggatt, 199 Ariz. 440, 444, ¶ 13, 18 P.3d 1239, 1243 (App. 2001) (noting that the court must avoid a construction that "would render certain portions of the statute superfluous and meaningless") .24 The language of A.R.S. § 14-6213 (2005) also supports survivorship rights by stating: "[a] right of survivorship arising from the express terms of the account, § 14-6212 or a pay on death designation may not be altered by will." A.R.S. § 14-6213(B) (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 14-6216(B) ("[a] right of survivorship between parties married to each other arising from the express terms of the account or § 14-6212 may not be altered by will") (emphasis added); State v. Flynt, 199 Ariz. 92, 94, ¶ 5, 13 P.3d 1209, 1211 (App. 2000) (stating the court "construe[s] statutory provisions in light of their place in the statutory scheme so they may be harmonious and consistent") (citations omitted); State v.