01-CV-6118 (JBW), 03-MISC-0066 (JBW).
[…] Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 623 (1993) (quotation omitted).
New York state law permits two offenses to be joined for trial when, inter alia, "They are based upon the same act or upon the same criminal transaction [or], ... [e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions... such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law." N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 200.20(2). Offenses joined pursuant to this subsection are subject to severance at the request of the parties. The "court, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may, upon application of either a defendant or the people, in its discretion, order that any such offenses be tried separately from the other or others thereof." Id. § 200.20(3). "Good cause shall include but not be limited to situations where there is... [s]ubstantially more proof on one or more such joinable offenses than on others and there is a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relates to each offense." Id.
The Appellate Division in the instant case found that
[t]he trial court providently exercised its discretion in denying the defendant's motion for separate trials on the respective incidents charged in the indictment.