Brewer v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] Id., Mot. [Doc. No. 15]. On that same date, the Tenth Circuit denied Plaintiff's Motion to Docket Appeal out of Time without prejudice to renewal in the district court. Id., Order [Doc. No. 16].

On September 30, 2024, the Tenth Circuit abated the appeal until further order of the court and noted the pending Motion before this Court. See id. Doc. No. 18.

In addition to his filings before the Tenth Circuit on September 17, 2024, Plaintiff also filed his pending Motion with this Court. The Motion has been filed within the thirtyday period permitted for seeking an appeal out of time. See 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) (“The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.” (emphasis added)); see also Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5)(A)(i)-(ii).

II. Governing Standard

“A timely notice of appeal is a jurisdictional requirement in a civil case.” Bruce v. City of Colo. Springs, No. 22-1413, 2024 WL 1109065 at *1 (10th Cir. Mar. 14, 2024) (citing Bowles v.