Brewer v. Mr. Heater, Inc.
[…] Brewer's injuries. (D.E. 7-1 at 5.) Plaintiff insists in her response that the complaint satisfies the pleading standard of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 by providing short, plain statements of her claims showing she is entitled to relief. (D.E. 12.)

While Brewer has alleged several different claims against Mr. Heater, each is covered by the Tennessee Products Liability Act (the "TPLA"). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6) (defining "product liability action[s]" as "all actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, testing, service, warning, instruction, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product").