Brewer v. Kijakazi
[…] Relevant to that inquiry will be an evaluation of the longitudinal progression of Plaintiff's condition, including evaluation of the medical records and opinions produced before plaintiff was incarcerated, any medical evidence and medical opinions relating to plaintiff's condition and treatment while incarcerated, and medical evidence and opinions relating to plaintiff's condition and treatment after he was released from incarceration. It may also include further consultative examinations, and if so, all relevant medical records should be furnished for review by those examiners. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(2) (“We may ask you to attend one or more consultative examinations at our expense... Generally, we will not request a consultative examination until we have made every reasonable effort to obtain evidence from your own medical sources.”).