Brewer v. Kijakazi
[…] Colvin, 575 Fed.Appx. 350, 354 (5th Cir. 2014) (quoting Hamlin v. Barnhart, 365 F.3d 1208, 1215 (10th Cir. 2004)). Furthermore, it violates the Commissioner's own regulations. The ALJ stated, “the undersigned has considered the complete medical history consistent with 20 CFR 416.912.” (Rec. Doc. No. 11-1, p. 11). 20 C.F.R. § 416.912 states that the Social Security Administration is responsible for developing the record: “Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless you say that your disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application.” § 416.912(b)(1). Here, there was clear reason to believe that development of an earlier period was necessary because Plaintiff was previously determined to be disabled based on a diagnosis of schizophrenia.