No. C04-2189Z.
[…] Now, almost one year later, Plaintiffs are moving to add a new claim against Parker. The Court has particularly broad discretion to deny leave to amend when Plaintiffs have previously amended their complaint. See Ascon Props., Inc. v. Mobil Oil Co., 866 F.2d 1149, 1160 (9th Cir. 1989). 3. Futility a. Ohio Common Law Negligence Claim
Parker argues that Plaintiffs' proposed negligence claim under Ohio common law is futile because the Ohio Products Liability Act abrogated all common law product liability causes of action.See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B) ("Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code [Ohio's Products Liability Act] are intended to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action."). Section 2307.71(B) went into effect on April 7, 2005. The Court's request for supplemental briefing asked the parties to address whether Section 2307.71(B) has any retroactive application to this case, where the accident occurred in November 2003. Minute Order, docket no. 155.