NO. 2012-CA-000622-MR
[…] The trial court accepted the conditional guilty plea and sentenced Brewer to two and one-half (2½) years of imprisonment probated for five years with certain conditions. This appeal followed.
Brewer argues that the trial court erred by admitting the evidence of his prior convictions and the surrounding circumstances during the guilt phase of the trial. He further argues that such evidence is only admissible during the penalty phase because the prior convictions requirement of KRS 508.032 operates as a sentencing enhancement rather than an element of a separate offense. We disagree.
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 508.032 states:
(1) If a person commits a third or subsequent offense of assault in the fourth degree under KRS 508.030 within five (5) years, and the relationship between the perpetrator and the victim in each of the offenses meets the definition of family member or member of an unmarried couple, as defined in KRS 403.720, then the person may be convicted of a Class D felony. If the Commonwealth desires to utilize the provisions of this section, the Commonwealth shall indict the defendant and the case shall be tried in the Circuit Court as a felony case. The jury, or judge if the trial is without a jury, may decline to assess a felony penalty in a case under this section and may convict the defendant of a misdemeanor. The victim in the second or subsequent offense is not required to be the same person who was assaulted in the prior offenses in order for the provisions of this section to apply.In Lisle v. Commonwealth, 290 S.W.3d 675, 679 (Ky.App. 2009), this Court held that prior convictions of fourth-degree assault was an essential element of KRS 508.032 rather than a sentencing enhancement factor. This Court stated:
(2) In determining the five (5) year period under this section, the period shall be measured from the dates on which the offenses occurred for which the judgments of conviction were entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
We are persuaded by the approach that a prior conviction for family violence is an essential element of the felony assault offense.