Brewer v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 462 S.W.3d 378, 385 (Ky. 2015) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 13 S.W.3d 232, 235 (Ky. 1999)) (“Indeed, we emphasized in Martin, that ‘[t]he Commonwealth still has the burden of proof as to every element of the PFO status beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ”).

To begin with, the plain text of the statute alludes to enhancement rather than a freestanding crime. KRS 508.032 states that “[i]f the Commonwealth desires to utilize the provisions of this section, the Commonwealth shall indict the defendant....” This is not typical language creating a crime.