Brewer v. Commonwealth
[…] De novo review is accordingly appropriate for those matters.

Walker v. Commonwealth, 288 S.W.3d 729, 739 (Ky. 2009).

See, e.g., Commonwealth v. McBride, 281 S.W.3d 799, 803 (Ky. 2009) (“The construction and application of statutes is a matter of law. Therefore, this Court reviews statutes de novo without deference to the interpretations adopted by lower courts.”) (italics omitted).

KRS 508.032 states:

If a person commits a third or subsequent offense of assault in the fourth degree under KRS 508.030 within five (5) years, and the relationship between the perpetrator and the victim in each of the offenses meets the definition of family member or member of an unmarried couple, as defined in KRS 403.270, then the person may be convicted of a Class D felony. If the Commonwealth desires to utilize the provisions of this section, the Commonwealth shall indict the defendant and the case shall be tried in the Circuit Court as a felony case. The jury, or judge if the trial is without a jury, may decline to assess a felony penalty in a case under this section and may convict the defendant of a misdemeanor. The victim in the second or subsequent offense is not required to be the same person who was assaulted in the prior offenses in order for the provisions of this section to apply.

The error by the trial court and Court of Appeals can be traced directly to the interpretation of this statute in Lisle.