Brewer v. Commonwealth
[…] In conjunction with the latter reason, we find KRS 508.032 attempts improperly to delegate legislative authority to the judiciary.

When interpreting statutes, our utmost duty is to “effectuate the intent of the legislature.” That intent is perhaps no better expressed than through the actual text of the statute, so we look first to the words chosen by the legislature—if they are clear, they are decisive. In reviewing the text, we give words their plain, ordinary meaning. The text of KRS 508.032 is imprecisely drafted but generally unambiguous. The statute begins: “If a person commits a third or subsequent offense of assault in the fourth degree under KRS 532.080,....” This sentence defines the scope of the statute. Put another way, this sentence puts forth a condition precedent for the statute to apply.

Commonwealth v. Plowman, 86 S.W.3d 47, 49 (Ky. 2002).

See, e.g., Stephenson v. Woodward, 182 S.W.3d 162, 170 (Ky. 2005).