Brewer v. Commonwealth
[…] Of course, “[t]he trial court should avoid identifiers, such as naming of victims, which might trigger memories of jurors who may—especially in rural areas—have prior knowledge about the crimes.” This statement makes clear sense in the context of PFO proceedings, but we find the concept inapplicable to enhancement proceedings under KRS 508.032. The reason for this is rather simple: KRS 508.032 requires the Commonwealth to prove more than the mere fact of recidivism, i.e., that a defendant committed prior offenses. To be specific, KRS 508.032 requires proof that “the relationship between the perpetrator and the victim in each of the offenses meets the definition of family member or member of an unmarried couple.” So, as we concluded in Galloway and the Court of Appeals concluded in Lisle, proof of the victim's identity and his or her relationship with the defendant is required.

Id. at 109.