Civil Action No. 9209-VCG
[…] Def.'s Op. Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 17.
The Plaintiffs contend that "[t]here is no need . . . for Plaintiffs to allege when they became holders of the Series B Preferred stock so long as they are the current holders because, as a matter of law, the current holder of the shares has authority to enforce the Certificate, including for any previous breaches." In support of that contention, the Plaintiffs point to 6 Del. C. § 8-302(a), which states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), a purchaser of a certificated or uncertificated security acquires all rights in the security that the transferor had or had power to transfer." The Plaintiffs accordingly assert that the right to sue for breach of the Certificate was a right in the Series B securities that passed to the Brevan and Cedarview Plaintiffs when they purchased their Series B shares after SBS's purported October 15, 2013 breach.