Breton, LLC v. Graphic Arts Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Rather, on October 27, 2007, after it was unable to inspect the Sprinkler Room because Breton did not have a key, it made "recommendations" about the Sprinkler Room and requested Breton to respond to its recommendations within 45 days.

Because the Court finds that Breton did not transfer any duties under the Policy, we need not address whether the Transfer of Rights provision is more restrictive than the statutorily required language set forth in Va. Code § 38.2-2104 ("Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of the Company.").

Based on the above, the Court concludes that Breton has satisfied its obligations under paragraph 1a of the Endorsement and its losses from the fire are not excluded under paragraph 2 of the Endorsement.

IV. Lincoln National's Cross Claim