NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The substantial evidence standard applies to a challenge to the methodology used to study an impact, (Bakersfield Citizens for Local Control v. City of Bakersfield, supra, 124 Cal.App.4th at p. 1198), and here the sound expert who prepared the noise section of the EIR stated that gun noise should be evaluated using a noise perception criterion. The expert’s statement itself is substantial evidence that supports the application of the standard. (See § 21082.2, subd. (c) [“Substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts.” (Italics added)]; See also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15384, subd. (b).) The noise perception criterion is also supported by the noise report prepared by Illingworth & Rodkin, Inc.