NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] While the Club submitted its application for a use permit in April 1999, its application was not deemed complete until the following September. At another point, the proceedings were delayed because the Club refused to pay for environmental evaluations that were required. Still later, the Club delayed a final determination by asking that a critical hearing be continued. After reviewing the entire record, we conclude the proceedings were not unfair because of delay.
The Club’s final argument on this point is the County violated Civil Code section 3482.1, subdivision (d), when it denied its request for a land use permit. As is relevant, that section states, “A sport shooting range that is in operation and not in violation of existing law at the time of the enactment of an ordinance . . . shall be permitted to continue in operation even if the operation of the sport shooting range at a later date does not conform to a new ordinance . . . if there has been no substantial change in the nature or use of the range.” The Club cannot validly raise this argument because it did not assert it in the court below. (Dimmick v. Dimmick (1962) 58 Cal.2d 417, 422.) The argument is also unpersuasive. The restrictions set forth in Civil Code section 3482.1, subdivision (d), apply only “if there has been no substantial change in the nature or use of the range.” A change in the location of a shooting range, from one community to another, is clearly a “substantial change in the nature or use of the range.”
B. Did the County Err in Certifying the EIR?