Brennauer v. Brennauer
[…] Count two, in the alternative, seeks a dissolution of the marriage on the ground that it has irretrievably broken down.

General Statute § 46b-40 (b) states that "an annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed." "It is the well-established law of this state that no marriage performed in this state is to be held void or voidable except for some ground recognized at common law or for some ground which a statute expressly provides shall be ground for annulment." Manning v. Manning , 16 Conn.