Brennauer v. Brennauer
[…] Again, no independent witness was presented to the court to sustain the claims of the defendant as to the requirement that she performed menial and overbearing tasks. Some neighbor or acquaintance or friend, including a friend in the neighborhood, could have assisted the court in this endeavor.

The court is mindful of the provisions of C.G.S. § 46b-28 entitled "When marriages in foreign country are valid," and sets forth herein the wording of the statute:

"All marriages in which one or both parties are citizens of this state, celebrated in a foreign country, shall be valid, provided (1) Each party would have legal capacity to contract such marriage in this state and the marriage is celebrated in conformity with the law of that country; or (2) the marriage is celebrated, in the presence of the ambassador or minister to that country from the United States or in the presence of a consular officer of the United States accredited to such country, at a place within his consular jurisdiction, by any ordained or licensed clergyman engaged in the work of the ministry in any state of the United States or in any foreign country."

Perhaps the plaintiff should have suggested that the marital union be celebrated by a consular officer in Lithuania. At least in that setting, he would have been able presumably to understand clearly in English the nature of the words being spoken and the vows being exchanged.