2:20-cv-00662-RFB-DJA
[…] NRS § 484B.297(1) and (4). Defendant argues that by the time LVMPD officers arrived at the scene, Brennan had admitted to walking on the shoulder of Boulder Highway, where sidewalks are available, and to having had two beers and a shot that evening. Further, Defendant argues Plaintiff was not cooperative and resisted arrest. Under NRS § 199.280, “a person who . . . willfully resists, delays, or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty” is guilty of a misdemeanor. LVMPD argues that Defendant McCall's body camera footage clearly shows that Plaintiff was resisting arrest throughout her interactions with McCall and the LVMPD officers, and notes that Plaintiff admitted in depositions to resisting arrest.