2:20-cv-00662-RFB-DJA
[…] See Will v. Michigan Department of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 70 (1989) (stating that Monell claims are limited “to local government units”).
“To establish false imprisonment of which false arrest is an integral part, it is . . . necessary to prove that [the plaintiff] was restrained of [her] liberty under the probable imminence of force 5 without any legal cause or justification.” Garton v. City of Reno, 720 P.2d 1227, 1228 (Nev. 1986) (quotations omitted). Under NRS § 171.124, an officer may, “without a warrant, arrest any person whom the officer has reasonable cause for believing to have committed a felony or gross misdemeanor, and is justified in making the arrest, though it afterward appears that a felony or gross misdemeanor has not been committed.” See also Marschall v. City of Carson, 464 P.2d 494, 500 (Nev. 1970). The “reasonable cause” requirement of NRS § 171.124 mirrors the probable cause requirement in the Fourth Amendment. See Washington v. State, 576 P.2d 1126, 1128 (Nev. 1978).