Brennan v. Butnick
[…] Both the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA") and Connecticut General Statutes 52-408 reflect a public policy which strongly favors arbitration. In enacting the FAA, Congress intended to create a "liberal federal policy favoring arbitration agreements," and to require that the courts "rigorously enforce agreements to arbitrate." Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital v. Mercury Construction Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24 (1983). The courts of Connecticut favor arbitration as a method of settling disputes. Garrity v. McCaskey, 223 Conn. 1, 4-5, 612 A.2d 742 (1992).

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-408 provides that:

An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.

"Arbitration is a creature of contract. It is the province of the parties to set the limits of the authority of the arbitrators, and the parties will be bound by the limits they have fixed." Success Centers, Inc. v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., 223 Conn. 671, 772 (1992).