16 Civ. 672 (KPF)
[…] And as the Government points out (Def. Reply 8), these markings are apparent on the documents themselves (see Price Decl. Ex. 8 (showing markings at top of each page reading "SECRET//NOFORN" and "FBI INTERNAL USE ONLY" that were stricken through, presumably after reviewing for production) ). This challenge thus fails.
Second , Plaintiff argues that the declaration does not make clear that Hardy possesses the proper credentials to categorize a document as classified under § 1.7(d) of Executive Order 13,526 (see Pl. Br. 16), which requires the "personal participation or ... the direction of the agency head, the deputy agency head, or the senior agency official designated under section 5.4" of the Executive Order. However, § 1.7(d) only applies where information is classified as confidential in response to a FOIA request, which, as discussed above, is not the case here.