12-20-2012
[…] He points out that the sworn statement refers to three breath test results of .08 percent blood alcohol level, whereas the officer's unsworn arrest report refers to only two breath tests having been administered. According to Brendza, this discrepancy renders the sworn statement untrustworthy and, as such, it should not have been admitted under the hearsay exception for official records. We review the court's ruling on the admissibility of the officer's sworn statement for abuse of discretion. (Molenda v. Department of Motor Vehicles, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 986.)
Evidence Code section 1280 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶](c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."
The trustworthiness requirement of Evidence Code section 1280 is established by showing that the written report is based upon the observations of a public employee who had a duty to observe the facts and record them correctly. (Gananian v. Zolin (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 634, 639; see also Fisk v.