Breest v. Haggis
[…] On September 9, 2019, defendant's counsel emailed plaintiff's counsel and stated that the deposition of witness A would be held on September 18, 2019 (id. , exhibit E). On September 5, 2019, defendant's counsel emailed witness B's attorney and asked if the witness was available on the afternoon of September 18, 2019 (id. , exhibit F). The court did not order less than 20 days' notice.

Nevertheless, as the court is vacating the note of issue, defendant may re-serve subpoenas to take these nonparty depositions, if so advised.

Defendant's reliance on CPLR 2305 (a) is misplaced. CPLR 2305 (a) states that "[a] subpoena may provide that the person subpoenaed shall appear on the date stated and any recessed or adjourned date of the trial, hearing or examination. If he is given reasonable notice of such recess or adjournment, no further process shall be required to compel his attendance on the adjourned date." "Under CPLR 2305 (subd [a] ) a subpoena containing a reservation for any recessed or adjourned date is enforceable without the necessity of further process if the witness has reasonable notice of such adjourned date" ( Maritime Fish Prods. v.