Breest v. Haggis
[…] (Administrative Code § 10-1103).

The statute defines the term "crime of violence motivated by gender" as "a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender" (id. ).

CPLR 213-c, entitled "Action by victim of conduct constituting certain sexual offenses," provides that "Notwithstanding any other limitation set forth in this article, except as provided in subdivision (b) of section two hundred eight of this article, all civil claims or causes of action brought by any person for physical, psychological or other injury or condition suffered by such person as a result of conduct which would constitute rape in the first degree as defined in section 130.35 of the penal law ... or criminal sexual act in the first degree as defined in section 130.50 of the penal law ... or aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree as defined in section 130.70 of the penal law ... may be brought against any party whose intentional or negligent acts or omissions are alleged to have resulted in the commission of the said conduct, within twenty years."

Previously, defendant moved to dismiss the amended complaint, and to strike the Jane Doe allegations. On August 15, 2018, the court denied defendant's motion, and declined to dismiss the Jane Doe allegations on the record ( Breest v. Haggis , 2018 WL 4698660 [Sup Ct, NY County 2018] ).