Breest v. Haggis
[…] Plaintiff argues that: (1) defendant failed to give 20 days' notice, as required by CPLR 3107 ; (2) these nonparty depositions were not scheduled in the court's status conference order dated August 15, 2019; and (3) plaintiff has had sufficient time to depose these witnesses, and has received four extensions to complete discovery.

In opposition, defendant argues that the testimony of plaintiff's friends is relevant and discoverable. Defendant maintains that he properly subpoenaed the nonparties on May 31, 2019, and gave sufficient notice of their rescheduling pursuant to CPLR 2305 (a).

CPLR 3107 provides that "[a] party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give to each party twenty days' notice, unless the court orders otherwise." "If there is to be any variation in this requirement, it is for the parties to agree on by stipulation or the court to provide by order" (Patrick M. Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, C3107:1).