Breeser v. Menta Grp., Inc.
[…] 1. Date of Termination

Plaintiffs' first argument appears to center on the Court's interpretation of the AEPA. Plaintiffs argue that Breeser's date of termination should have been March 16, the last day she received pay and benefits under the AEPA. (Doc. 94 at 13-16). Plaintiffs concede that in the Order the Court cited the correct statute governing the statute of limitations in a wrongful termination claim under the AEPA. (Id. at 2). In the Order the Court stated,

The statute of limitations to bring a wrongful termination claim under the AEPA is one year and is found in A.R.S. §12-541(4). The statute of limitations states, "[t]here shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward" actions "[f]or damages of wrongful termination."
(Doc. 91 at 9) (citing A.R.S. § 12-541) (emphasis added).