Breen v. Green
[…] Kottis v. Cerilli, 612 A.2d 661, 664-65 (R.I. 1992). Essential to applicability of the doctrine is the parties' agreement that what is given is in full satisfaction of an obligation. Weaver v. Am. Power Conversion Corp., 863 A.2d 193, 197 (R.I. 2004). When that agreement is performed, the right of action arising from the obligation is extinguished. ADP Marshall, Inc. v. Brown Univ., 784 A.2d 309, 313 (R.I. 2001). For a negotiable instrument like the cashier's check tendered by the Greens, accord and satisfaction is governed by R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-3-311, which provides that when a person "in good faith tender[s] an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim," the claim is discharged if the "instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim." R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-3-311(a-b). And before the doctrine of accord and satisfaction may operate as a defense, the party asserting the defense must show that an agreement exists and that the agreement was accepted in exchange for refusal to press a right of action. Kottis, 612 A.2d at 665.