No. 91-558.
[…] The court therefore denied Christopher's claims and actions.
We affirm the trial court's order to the extent that the facts did not establish "virtual adoption" and that "virtual legitimation" does not exist as a distinct doctrine in Florida law. However, in denying Christopher's petition to have himself declared a lineal descendant of Wilmer Breedlove, the trial court apparently did not consider section 732.108(2)(b) which provides that a person born out of wedlock is a lineal descendant of his father if "[t]he paternity of the father is established by an adjudication before or after the death of the father." Thus, by virtue of that subsection, the putative heir, for purposes of intestate succession, may prove paternity by evidence other than a written acknowledgment of paternity by the father or the marriage of the natural parents before or after the birth of the person born out of wedlock.