NNHCV116021964S.
[…] A limitation on the ambit of this rule is reflected in the wording of § 42-2-606 of our statutes. That section in relevant part said:
§ 42-2-206 What constitutes acceptance of goods
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or (b) fails to make an effective rejection as provided by subsection (1) of section 42a-2-602, but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them ...Subsection (1) of § 42a-2-602 states: " Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller."