NNHCV116021964S.
[…] (Underlining by court.)
The plaintiff said, in effect that the desk was ready, come and pick it up— ready carries the unspoken assurance it had been fabricated as per contract. The underlined language emphasizes the importance of good faith dealing between parties under the Code.
But the foregoing requires the court to address another issue. As noted earlier § 42a-2-606(1) states that " (1) acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a) after a reasonable opportunity to make to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity or (b) fails to make an effective rejection as provided by subsection (1) of section 42a-2-602." That subsection in turn says " (1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller."