NNHCV116021964S.
[…] In effect it would be rewarding the plaintiff for not informing the defendant of an intentional failure to meet contractual specifications and then allowing it to use a failure to inspect as a defense— such gotcha reasoning is not appropriate under the Uniform Commercial Code.
An interesting perspective on this problem is presented by an examination of § 42a-2-608, Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part. If we assume there was an acceptance of the product on April 5th, subsection (1) states:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (2) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before discovery or by the seller's assurances. (Underlining by court.)
The plaintiff said, in effect that the desk was ready, come and pick it up— ready carries the unspoken assurance it had been fabricated as per contract. The underlined language emphasizes the importance of good faith dealing between parties under the Code.