Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] In Opp., at 8), Continental—a New York licensed insurer—is contractually obligated to pay any future claims. Breakaway does not seek to rescind its Policies with Continental. The possibility that Continental will not pay, or that the Applied Defendants might seek, pursuant to the RPA, to recoup from Breakaway amounts paid by Continental to employees, is too remote and speculative at this time for estimates of such amounts to form a part of the bond. Breakaway's bond figure, as calculated by Mr. Schwartzman, is accordingly rejected.

Section 28 provides that "[t]he right to claim compensation under this chapter shall be barred, except as hereinafter provided, unless within two years after the accident, or if death results therefrom within two years after such death, a claim for compensation shall be filed . . . ." However, "[t]he right of an employee to claim compensation under this chapter for disablement caused by any occupational disease including but not limited to compressed air illness or its sequelae, silicosis or other dust disease, latent or delayed pathological bone, blood or lung changes