Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] Ltd. v Seguros La Republica, S.A., 212 F3d 138 [2d Cir 2000], cert denied 531 US 1010 [2000] [Seguros] [same].) As the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit concluded in Seguros, the express language of New York's Insurance Law "demonstrates that although the legislature recognized that the business of reinsurance was to be distinguished for some purposes from the business of insurance, it did not intend that unauthorized reinsurers be exempted from New York's long-arm statute and security requirement." (212 F3d at 141 [internal quotation marks, ellipses, and citation omitted].)

Section 1101 (b) (1) sets forth a broad list of acts that constitute doing an insurance business in this state, including: "(D) doing any kind of business, including a reinsurance business, specifically recognized as constituting the doing of an insurance business within the meaning of this chapter." Section 1101 (b) (2) provides: "Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions, if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state, but [§ 1213] of this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such insurers: . . . (G) transactions with respect to the reinsurance of risks of authorized insurers to the extent that such reinsurance is permitted by this chapter."