Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] (Applied Defs.' Memo. In Opp., at 6-8.) They also assert that all of Breakaway's claims have been paid except one, which is reserved for $45,000 and which Continental, due to its size, is indisputably in a financial position to pay. (Id., at 8.)

Insurance Law § 1213 (c) (1) (A), quoted in full above, provides that "the court may in its discretion make an order dispensing with [the] deposit or bond if the superintendent certifies to it that such insurer [defined in this section as "any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer"] maintains within this state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding."