Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] The remaining branches of Berkshire Hathaway's motion will be held in abeyance and argued together with the overlapping branches of the Applied Defendants' cross-motion to dismiss.

Amount of Bond

Insurance Law § 1213 (c) (1) (A) provides that the amount of the bond must be "sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding." Breakaway argues that this amount should be set at $6,061,659.02, the amount calculated by its expert, Martin A. Schwartzman, the principal of an insurance and regulatory consulting firm and, before that, the senior advisor to the superintendent of the New York State Department of Financial