Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] (Order to Show Cause, dated September 14, 2016, at 2.) It is well settled that Courts plays a "gatekeeping role" in deciding whether to compel or stay arbitration—a role that permits a Court to decide, as a threshold matter, "whether public policy precludes arbitration of the subject matter of a particular dispute." (Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith v Benjamin, 1 AD3d 39, 43-44 [1st Dept 2003]; Matter of City of N.Y. v Uniformed Fire Officers Assn., Local 854, IAFF, AFL-CIO, 95 NY2d 273, 280-281 [2000].)

CPLR 7502 (c) provides that a Court "may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be commenced inside or outside this state . . . ." Here, however, no arbitration is pending, no demand for arbitration has been made, and there is no evidence that defendants intend to demand arbitration against Breakaway. Breakaway's request for a stay is therefore premature, and will be denied without prejudice.