Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] (CGI), a Hawaiian captive entity, from which the funds are then distributed to shareholders of Berkshire Hathaway. (See id., ¶¶ 59-60, and at 4-5.) As the "premiums" paid by Breakaway and other insured employers are thus not actually available under this alleged scheme to pay claims, Breakaway contends that defendants have created "a massive systemic risk of undercollateralization that threatens all New Yorkers." (See id., at 6.)

DISCUSSION

Insurance Law § 1213 (c) Bond Requirement

Section 1213 (c) (1) of the New York Insurance Law provides that, "[b]efore any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:"

"(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court, in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding, but the court may in its discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit or bond if the superintendent certifies to it that such insurer maintains within this state funds or securities in trust
or otherwise sufficient and available to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding, or

(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state."

Section 1213 is also a jurisdictional statute. Subdivision (b) (1) (A)-(D) sets forth a list of "acts in this state, effected by mail or otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer" that will subject the insurer to the jurisdiction of New York Courts in any proceeding by an insured arising out of a contract of insurance.