Breakaway Courier Corp. v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
[…] The issue is solely whether Continental's assets should be taken into account in determining the amount of the bond that the Unlicensed Applied Defendants must file.

Responsibility for Posting Bond(s) & Argument on Defendants' Motions

In summary, Applied Underwriters, AUCRA, and CGI are subject to the bond-posting requirement of Insurance Law § 1213 (c). A bond must be posted before their cross-motion to dismiss is considered. The determination as to whether Berkshire Hathaway is subject to the bond-posting requirement of § 1213 (c) must await determination of its challenge to personal jurisdiction. $863,048.74 will be "sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding." (See Insurance Law § 1213 [c] [1] [A].)

The question remains whether Applied Underwriters, AUCRA, and CGI must each post a bond individually, or whether they may collectively post a single bond.