CAUSE NO. 1:11-cv-190
[…] BRC seeks damages for the "cover" it obtained because of Continental's breach and repudiation of the Supply Agreement. "'Cover' is the UCC term for purchasing substitute goods when the seller fails to deliver acceptable goods." Rexnord Indus., LLC v. Bigge Power Constructors, 947 F. Supp. 2d. 951, 955 n.1 (E.D. Wis. 2013) (citation omitted). After such a breach, "the buyer may 'cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-712(1); see Rash Ranco Corp. v. B.L.B., Inc., 762 F. Supp. 1339, 1340-41 (N.D. Ill. 1991). The buyer may then recover from the seller as damages, "the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages . . . , but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-712(2).
"The test of proper cover is whether at the time and place the buyer acted in good faith and in a reasonable manner, and it is immaterial that hindsight may later prove that the method of cover used was not the cheapest or most effective." Ind.