Brazoria Cnty. Imaging Ctr. v. Celeste Inv. Grp. Angleton
[…] See Williams v. State, 641 S.W.2d 236, 237-39 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). The Williams court did not address whether the secured party satisfied the definition of owner. See id. In the years since the Court of Criminal Appeals decided Williams, the Legislature has amended both statutes. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 31.03, 32.33. Under the version of Penal Code section 32.33 applicable in December 2018, "[a] person who has signed a security agreement creating a security interest in property . . . commits an offense if, with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest . . . he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, or otherwise harms or reduces the value of the property." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.33(b) (West, Westlaw through 2023 R.S.).