1:22-CV-1001-CBK
[…] Runzheimer Int'l, Ltd. v. Friedlen, 362 Wis.2d 100, 862 N.W.2d 879, 885 (2015). But here, the question is not whether there was ever a contract between Mr. Brazil and Menard, but rather whether there still was a contract in January 2021 when he was terminated, while the Employment Agreement lapsed on paper in December 2020. Because the Wisconsin Supreme Court is clear that there was still a contract in effect when terminated, Brazil remained bound by the prior Agreement.
State law would ordinarily ban such arbitration agreements between Menard and Brazil. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 788.01. However, the FAA preempts any state prohibition. "When state law prohibits outright the arbitration of a particular type of claim, the analysis is straightforward: The conflicting rule is displaced by the FAA." AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333, 341, 131 S.Ct. 1740, 179 L.Ed.2d 742 (2011) (internal citations ommitted). See also Torres v.