Brazao v. Pleasant Valley Apartments, LLC
[…] Ltd. P'ship, 22 F.3d 1219, 1223 (2d Cir. 1994).

IV. DISCUSSION

I first consider whether the indemnity provision of the Subcontractor Agreement is void as being against public policy before considering whether there is a genuine dispute of material fact regarding whether 84 Lumber's potential liability arises out of or results from UBS's installation of the railings.

A. Indemnity Provision's Validity Under § 52-572k

UBS argues that the indemnity provision of the Subcontractor Agreement-a portion of which requires UBS to indemnify 84 Lumber for 84 Lumber's own negligence-is void under § 52-572k. Section 52-572k of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part:

Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including
moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee's agents or employees, is against public policy and void ....
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-572k(a). “The purpose of the statute is to nullify any provision in ‘construction contracts' which grants immunity to either party for acts of negligence. Where negligence is concerned a party cannot by contract relieve itself of such liability.” Costin v.