Bray v. Wilkie
[…] The VA continued Mr. Bray's 10 percent disability rating for tinnitus with no change in earliest effective date. R.A. 53.

In 2015, the VA denied Mr. Bray entitlement to an earlier effective date for tinnitus. R.A. 55; see R.A. 55-60 (2015 Rating Decision). The VA found that because no claim for tinnitus "was received prior to December 10, 1990," December 10, 1989, was the earliest effective date permissible under 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a). R.A. 59; see 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a)(3) (providing that "[i]f a claim [for entitlement] is reviewed at the request of the claimant more than [one] year after the effective date of [a liberalizing] law or VA issue, benefits may be authorized for a period of [one] year prior to the date of receipt of such request").

Mr. Bray appealed to the Board. R.A. 8. In May 2017, the Board issued a decision denying Mr.