Braunstein v. Shiner
[…] City of Chicago, 404 Ill. App. 3d 769, 778 (2010). A plaintiff may move for entry of a default judgment pursuant to section 2-1301 of the Code if a

defendant has been served with process and "fails to enter an appearance, file pleadings or make any other response to plaintiff's complaint." American Services, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 778. If granted, the trial court will first enter an order of default in the plaintiff's favor and against the defendant and, after the defendant receives notice, "the trial court may hold a prove-up hearing." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

¶ 29 Under section 2-1301(e), the trial court "may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2010).