Braunstein v. Shiner
[…] This was in keeping with our supreme court's emphasis on achieving "substantial justice."

¶ 32 Mr. Braunstein's additional contention in his amended brief—that vacating the default "was improper because the petition to vacate was not filed within the required 2 year period as set forth in 735 ILCS 5/2-1401"—draws on the incorrect statute. As stated above, the trial court issued a default order, not a final default judgment, on April 8, 2011. Such orders are governed by section 2-1301(e), not section 2-1401, of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2010) ("The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default ***.")

¶ 33 B. Summary Judgment for Mitchell Shiner

¶ 34 On December 29, 2016, the trial court granted summary judgment to Mitchell on counts I (fraudulent inducement) and III (breach of contract).