No. CV-19-05906-PHX-DWL
[…] (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 72, 84.) Notably, Braunlich does not simply rely on the allegations in his complaint to prove his damages, which would be improper. Instead, he submitted evidence in support of his default-judgment motion to substantiate these figures. (Doc. 13-1 ¶¶ 16, 25-28.)
Actual damages are automatically trebled in cases—like this case—involving intentional odometer fraud. See 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a) ("A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater."). Thus, Braunlich has established that he is entitled to $16,500 in damages.
An award of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs is mandatory to the prevailing plaintiff in an Odometer Act case. See 49 U.S.C. § 32710(b) ("The court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person."). The Court has carefully reviewed the affidavits submitted by Braunlich in support of his fee request and concludes that the requested sum of $4,335—which represents 10.2 hours of Braunlich's lead counsel's time, at $425 per hour—is reasonable.