Braun v. The Minn. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Stat. § 589.01-and that Braun has not tried to use it. See Reply 3-5.

The U.S. Supreme Court has clarified that § 2254(b)(1)(B)(i) applies when “there is no opportunity to obtain redress in state court.” See, e.g., Duckworth v. Serrano, 454 U.S. 1, 3 (1981) (citing Wilwording v. Swenson, 404 U.S. 249, 250 (1971)); Henderson v. Lockhart, 864 F.2d 1447, 1450 (8th Cir. 1989) (quoting Duckworth)). The Court agrees with Respondents that Braun has an opportunity to obtain state-court redress here through a petition under Minn. Stat. § 589.01. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 589.01 (“A person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty . . . may apply for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from imprisonment or restraint.”). The Court thus concludes that Braun has not shown that § 2254(b)(1)(B)(i) exception applies here.

4. Circumstances rendering process ineffective