03-21-2024
[…] * * *
(w) Employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's
administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the personal representative, and act without independent investigation upon the attorney's recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.
Additionally, MCL 700.3720 provides: "If a personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees incurred." (Emphasis added.) However, when "the fiduciary was partially to blame for bringing about unnecessary litigation, the fiduciary [i.e., the personal representative] rather than the estate should be responsible for the attorney's fees."