03-21-2024
[…] If a statute is unambiguous, it must be applied as written. McQueer v Perfect Fence Co, 502 Mich. 276, 286; 971 N.W.2d 584 (2018). A statute must be read as a whole, Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich. 156, 167; 772 N.W.2d 272 (2009), and we "must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory," State Farm Fire &Cas Co v Old Republic Ins Co, 466 Mich. 142, 146; 644 N.W.2d 715 (2002).
B. DISCUSSION
MCL 700.3715 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.1101 et seq., provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding, and subject to subsection (2) and to the priorities stated in section 3902, a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of interested persons, may properly do any of the following:
* * *
(w) Employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's
administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the personal representative, and act without independent investigation upon the attorney's recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.