Bratcher v. Capp
[…] Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56©.

Gray v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2007 WL 1334563, at *1 (Del. Super. May 2, 2007).

Id.

Pierce v. Int'l Ins. Co. of Ill., 671 A.2d 1361, 1363 (Del. 1996).

Merrill v. Crothall-American, Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99-100 (Del. 1992).

Mumford & Miller Concrete, Inc. v. New Castle Cnty., 2007 WL 404771, at *1 (Del. Super. Jan. 31, 2007).

DISCUSSION

Section 2118(h) of Title 21 provides:

Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section . . . is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable.

"Paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) define all aspects of the required insurance for a vehicle registered in Delaware, other than coverage for damage done to the insured's vehicle, which is discussed in paragraph (4), and indemnity coverage, which is discussed in paragraph (1)." Redding v. Ortega, 840 A.2d 1224, 1226 n.2 (Del. 2003) (citing 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)).

Subsection (a) of § 2118 begins with the phrase "No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State . . ." As mentioned, the plaintiffs contend that their vehicle was no longer required to be registered in Delaware when they moved to Maryland and ceased to be Delaware residents.

There is much case law in Delaware on PIP coverage and eligibility.