CASE NO. C08-00924-RSM
[…] II. BACKGROUND
The parties are familiar with the claims and allegations underlying this case, and the Court summarizes them here only in brief. Braswell was first employed by Shoreline in 1987 as a firefighter. In 2003, he obtained a paramedic certification that qualified him to practice as a paramedic. See Wash. Rev. Code § 18.71.200(3). Under Washington law, even though an individual is certified as a paramedic, he or she cannot practice paramedicine except while working under the license and supervision of a qualified medical doctor. Wash. Rev. Code §§ 18.71.030(13), 18.71.205(6); Wash. Admin. Code § 246.976.144(1). See also Wash. Rev. Code § 18.71.021 ("No person may practice or represent himself ... as practicing medicine without first having a valid license to do so."). Thus, paramedics in Washington provide medical treatment under the medical direction and supervision of a licensed physician.
The Department of Health certifies a Medical Program Director for each county in Washington. Wash. Rev. Code § 18.71.205(4).