Braswell v. Dretke
[…] In Claim 9E, he argues that counsel was ineffective for not objecting and asking the State to elect which witness was going to be its outcry witness. He contends that Article 38.07 contemplates only one outcry witness because it speaks in terms of the singular "person". In Claim 9M, he argues that his attorney rendered ineffective assistance by not requesting that the jury be instructed consistent with Articles 38.07 and 38.17.

As set forth in this Court's discussion of petitioner's fifth ground for relief, the relevant version of Article 38.07 provides that a conviction for sexual assault "is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred." This statute does not compel the State to select any individual to be the outcry witness. The statute is clear and unambiguous.