Braswell v. Dretke
[…] Id. at 65. It further instructed the jury that if it "find[s] from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt" that petitioner penetrated the sexual organ of the complainant with his finger without the complainant's consent, then it will find petitioner guilty of sexual assault. Id. at 66-67.

Under Texas law a person commits sexual assault when he "intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person's consent." See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A) (Vernon 1994). A sexual assault is "without the consent of the other person if . . . the other person has not consented and the actor knows the other person is unaware that the sexual assault is occurring." Id. § 22.011(b)(5). Section § 22.011(a)(1)(A) sets out the substantive elements of sexual assault.

Petitioner argues that Texas also requires an outcry or corroboration for sexual assault cases.