Braswell v. Dretke
[…] IV. OUTCRY

In his fifth claim, petitioner alleges that the trial court should not have submitted his case to the jury because the requirements of TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07 (Vernon Supp. 1994) had not been satisfied. He contends that the complainant did not inform her mother of the offense, but rather merely told her mother that he had made sexual advances towards her. He argues that conveying such information to her mother does not satisfy the requirements of Article 38.07.

At the time of the alleged offense, Article 38.07 provided that a conviction for sexual assault "is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred." The courts refer to this requirement as the "'outcry or corroboration' requirement." Carmell v. Texas, 529 U.S. 513, 517 (2000).