Braswell v. Dretke
[…] Id. at 142-46; SF-IIB at 56-58. The State's closing argument reflects that petitioner's actions were necessarily non-consensual because such actions awoke the complainant from her sleep. SF-III at 295. As both sides argued in closing, furthermore, this case boils down to whether the jury believed the complainant. Id. at 282-302. If the jury believed the complainant, then the verdict would be guilty. On the other hand, if the jury found the complainant's testimony unbelievable or incredible, then they would acquit petitioner.

Petitioner also mentions § 22.011(b)(3) as a possible definition for lack of consent. It provides that a sexual assault is non-consensual when "the other person has not consented and the actor knows the other person is unconscious or physically unable to resist." Although § 22.011(b)(5) appears to better fit the facts of this case, the analysis would be similar under subparagraph (b)(3).

The facts of this case fall squarely within § 22.011(b)(5). The complainant testified that she was asleep when petitioner sexually assaulted her.