Braswell v. Dretke
[…] Id. at 66-67. Although the trial court may have erred by not providing a statutory definition of "without consent" consistent with TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(b), such error entitles petitioner to federal habeas relief only if it rendered his trial fundamentally unfair. To determine the degree of harm to petitioner, if any, the Court looks at the totality of the circumstances. It examines the jury charge in its entirety and any other relevant information, including the evidence of record and argument of counsel.

In this instance, § 22.011(b)(5) appears to be the most appropriate statutory basis for determining the meaning of "without consent". It provides that a sexual assault is "without the consent of the other person if . . . the other person has not consented and the actor knows the other person is unaware that the sexual assault is occurring." The complainant specifically testified that she did not consent to petitioner's finger-penetration. See SF-IIA at 146. She specifically stated that she awoke to find petitioner's finger penetrating her vagina.