holding that the business judgment rule did not protect conduct that "departed from customary norms to an extreme degree"
[…] This provisions states as follows: "[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) (McKinneys 2006). Under New York law, prejudgment interest can also be obtained for common law fraud claims. Mallis v. Bankers Trust Co., 717 F.2d 683, 694 (2d Cir. 1983) (citation omitted).
"Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed," and "[w]here such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). "Under New York law, courts must apply the statutory rate of interest," Action S.A. v. Marc Rich Co., 951 F.2d 504, 508 (2d Cir. 1991), which is nine percent. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5004 ("Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.").