Brass City Local v. City of Waterbury
[…] On April 18, 2016, the panel filed an arbitration statement, which included contractual provisions agreed on by the parties, as well as a list of unresolved issues to be determined by the panel. The parties thereafter submitted their last best offers with respect to each of the unresolved issues, and, on November 7, 2016, the arbitration panel issued its award. Approximately, one month later, the Waterbury Board of Aldermen (board of alderman) approved the award. Neither party filed a motion to vacate or to modify the award pursuant to § 7-473c (d) (10).

General Statutes § 7-473c (d) (10) provides: "The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization except as provided in subdivision (12) of this subsection and, if such award is not rejected by the legislative body pursuant to said subdivision, except that a motion to vacate or modify such decision may be made in accordance with sections 52-418 and 52-419."

On January 18, 2017, after the city began paying union members certain retroactive wages in accordance with the new agreement, the union requested that the city pay its members retroactive extra duty wages, which it believed were due under article VI of the agreement.