Brass City Local v. City of Waterbury
[…] Within five days of their appointment, the two members of the arbitration panel shall select a third member, who shall be an impartial representative of the interests of the public in general and who shall be selected from the panel of neutral arbitrators appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Such third member shall be the chairperson of the panel. ..."

Employees Relations Act (MERA), General Statutes § 7-467 et seq. The union contends that the trial court incorrectly determined that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to confirm the award under General Statutes § 52-417. We disagree and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 52-417 provides in relevant part: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court ... for an order confirming the award. The court ... shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."

The following undisputed facts and procedural history are relevant to our resolution of this appeal.