Brass City Local v. City of Waterbury
[…] As the trial court explained, other statutes authorizing arbitration, including statutes requiring mandatory binding arbitration, expressly authorize applications to modify, to vacate and to confirm an arbitrator's award. See, e.g., General Statutes § 38a-9 (b) (2) ("[e]ither party may make application to the superior court ... for an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting any award, in accordance with the provisions of sections 52-417, 52-418, 52-419 and 52-420"); General Statutes § 42-181 (c) (4) (same). These provisions indicate that, when the legislature wishes to authorize confirmation of an arbitration award via an application to confirm, it does so explicitly.