Brass City Local v. City of Waterbury
[…] Jewett City , supra, 234 Conn. 139, 662 A.2d 718 ("There is ... no [common-law] right to judicial review of a compulsory arbitral award that is itself the creature of statute. The absence of compliance with the statutory requirements for such an award deprive[s] the trial court of jurisdiction just as the absence of compliance with statutory requirements for administrative appeals deprives trial courts of jurisdiction.").

Section7-473c (d) (10) provides: "The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization except as provided in subdivision (12) of this subsection and, if such award is not rejected by the legislative body pursuant to said subdivision, except that a motion to vacate or modify such decision may be made in accordance with sections 52-418 and 52-419." Thus, § 7-473c explicitly provides that parties may seek to vacate or modify an interest arbitration award under §§ 52-418 and 52-419, respectively, but does not provide that parties may seek to confirm an award under § 52-417. We agree with the trial court that this omission is telling and,