Brass City Local v. City of Waterbury
[…] * * *
"Section 3 (a). Effective upon signing of this Agreement the hourly rate of pay for extra police duty for a police officer shall be as follows:
"1. When working for and paid by the City or the Board of Education, one and one-quarter ... times the hourly rate for Sergeant;
"2. When working for or paid by a party other than the City or the Board of Education, one and one-half ... times the hourly rate for Sergeant. ..."

General Statutes § 7-470 (a) provides in relevant part: "Municipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from ... (6) refusing to comply with a grievance settlement, or arbitration settlement, or a valid award or decision of an arbitration panel or arbitrator rendered in accordance with the provisions of section 7-472."

The city eventually withdrew its complaint and moved to dismiss the union's complaint on the ground that the labor board lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider the union's claims.