Brass City Local, CACP v. City of Waterbury
[…] In resolving this matter, the extent to which MERA permits judicial review must be examined. General Statutes § 7-473c(d)(10) provides: "The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization except as provided in subdivision (12) of this subsection and, if such award is not rejected by the legislative body pursuant to said subdivision, except that a motion to vacate or modify such decision may be made in accordance with sections 52-418 and 52-419." Pursuant to subdivision (12), the legislative body of the municipal employer may reject the award by two-third majority of its members. See § 7-473c(d)(12). Such a rejection triggers further arbitral review of each ‘rejected’ issue by a new panel. § 7-473c(d)(14).