Brashkis v. Hyperion Capital Group
[…] Brashkis took no action within the limitations period after signing loan documents. The limitations period has run. If Brashkis also means to support her claim with the alleged TILA and RESPA violations discussed above, those alleged violations are unhelpful, because they are independently time-barred. Defendants' Motions to Dismiss Plaintiff's CPA claim are GRANTED.

4. Escrow Agent Restriction Act Claim

Plaintiffs claim Defendants engaged in prohibited practices in violation of Washington's Escrow Agent Restriction Act (RCW 18.44). Section 18.44.301 identifies prohibited practices for "any escrow agent, controlling person, officer, designated escrow officer, independent contractor, employee of an escrow business, or other person subject to this chapter." Prohibited practices under the EARA include employing any means to defraud or mislead borrowers, engaging in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person, and obtaining property through fraud or misrepresentation.