Branyon v. Fields
[…] Fane v Detroit Library Com'n, 465 Mich 68, 74; 631 NW2d 678 (2001).

II. NEGLIGENT OPERATION OF A MOTOR VEHICLE

First, defendants Gibson and SMART argue that governmental immunity bars plaintiff's claim because plaintiff failed to establish that the negligent operation of a motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity applies, and therefore, the trial court erred in denying defendants Gibson's and SMART's motion for summary disposition. We disagree.

There are several narrow exceptions to governmental immunity as applied to government entities. Stanton, 466 Mich at 615. Under MCL 691.1405, "'Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner.'" Id. at 616, quoting MCL 691.1405. Plaintiff is required to prove four elements to establish a prima facie claim of negligence: "(1) duty, (2) breach, (3) causation, and (4) damages." Seldon, 297 Mich App at 433.