Branyon v. Fields
[…] If it was red, MCL 257.612 would apply, which, based on the plain language of MCL 257.612(c)(i), would require defendant Gibson to stop before entering the intersection and remain standing until the light turned green.

Defendants Gibson and SMART argue that if defendant Gibson had stopped before entering the intersection of the eastbound Eight Mile and southbound Gratiot lanes, he would have blocked the westbound Eight Mile traffic in violation of MCL 257.676b(1), which provides:

A person, without authority, shall not block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular or pedestrian traffic upon a public street or highway in this state, by means of a barricade, object, or device, or with his or her person. This section shall not apply to persons maintaining, rearranging, or constructing public utility facilities in or adjacent to a street or highway. [Poppen v Tovey, 256 Mich App 351, 358; 664 NW2d 269 (2003), quoting MCL 257.676b(1).]