CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:12-cv-4476-JEC
[…] (Compl. [1] at ¶ 21.) Plaintiff has alleged no facts to support her contention that defendant is not the secured creditor, instead providing only the legal conclusion that the Security Deed "was not executed with the requisite degree of formality required to transfer an interest in real property in the state of Georgia." (Id. at ¶ 9.) Because of this, plaintiff contends that defendant lacks authority to bring a foreclosure proceeding. (Id. at ¶ 22.)
There is no O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162(c).
--------
It is unclear what plaintiff means by "the requisite degree of formality." Under O.C.G.A. § 44-2-6, "assignments of realty shall be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the land referred to in the instrument is located." The assignment of the Security Deed to defendant by all appearances meets this requirement, containing a stamp indicating its filing at the Rockdale County Superior Court. (See Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss [2], Ex. C at 5.)