Case No. A-13-CA-872-SS
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE § 1601.002. Brantley's hair braiding services fall within the portion of the definition directed at "braiding a person's hair, trimming hair extensions only as applicable to the braiding process, and attaching commercial hair only by braiding and without the use of chemicals or adhesives." Id. § 1601.002(1)(K). Thus, although Brantley's Complaint operates from the premise "[b]raiders are not barbers," Texas law currently defines them as such. Compl. [#1] ¶ 2.
In Texas, barbers cannot practice their trade without a certificate, license, or permit. TEX. OCC. CODE § 1601.251(a) ("A person may not perform or offer or attempt to perform any act of barbering unless the person holds an appropriate certificate, license, or permit."). Individuals seeking to braid hair for pay may obtain a "Hair Braiding Speciality Certificate of Registration," a credential which allows an individual to "perform only barbering as defined by Section 1601.002(1)(K)." Id. § 1601.259(a).