Case No. A-13-CA-872-SS
[…] Defendants now move to dismiss Brantley's privileges or immunities and equal protection claims.
Brantley's challenge encompasses the following provisions: TEX. OCC. CODE §§ 1601.253-254 and 1601.351-.353; 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 82.20(a), (c), (d), (m), 82.21, 82.23, 82.51, 82.72, and 82.1202(a)-(d).
A. Texas's Regulatory Scheme
Brantley's "African hair braiding" business is regulated by Texas statutes governing the barbering profession generally. The definition of "barbering" covers a variety of services, including hair cutting, shaving, nail treatments, and facial care. TEX. OCC. CODE § 1601.002. Brantley's hair braiding services fall within the portion of the definition directed at "braiding a person's hair, trimming hair extensions only as applicable to the braiding process, and attaching commercial hair only by braiding and without the use of chemicals or adhesives." Id. § 1601.002(1)(K). Thus, although Brantley's Complaint operates from the premise "[b]raiders are not barbers," Texas law currently defines them as such. Compl. [#1] ¶ 2.
In Texas, barbers cannot practice their trade without a certificate, license, or permit.