Brantley v. Harris
[…] The defendant must have (1) offered or sold a security (2) by means of an untrue statement or omission concerning a material fact, (3) of which the buyer did not know. The offeror or seller has a defense (on which he bears the burden of proof) if he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission. This cause of action parallels Section 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 771(a)(2), and requires no proof of fraudulent mental state; consequently neither the PSLRA nor Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b) applies. Booth, 124 F. Supp. 2d at 463.

KRS 292.480(1) reads, in relevant part:

Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of this chapter or of any rules or orders promulgated hereunder or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading (the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission) and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment costs and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.