Brant v. Widger
[…] The caller called him "a pathetic piece of shit" and told him that he "deserve[d] to die" and "sit in jail forever." Petitioner received approximately 5 to 10 anonymous hang-up telephone calls per day for the next three days. Petitioner thereafter filed the instant family offense petition, and the calls stopped following entry of a temporary order of protection against respondent.

We agree with respondent that the evidence is legally insufficient to establish that she committed the family offense of aggravated harassment in the second degree under Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a). We conclude that petitioner did not sustain his burden of establishing by a fair preponderance of the evidence that "a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of [petitioner], or a member of [petitioner's] same family or household" was communicated during the initial anonymous telephone call (id.; see Family Ct Act § 832 ; cf. Matter of Jennifer G. v. Benjamin H., 84 A.D.3d 1433, 1435, 923 N.Y.S.2d 249 [3d Dept. 2011] ).