Bransten v. State
[…] Applying the summary judgment standard, plaintiffs established their entitlement to judgment as a matter of law.

It is uncontested that Article VI, §25, the Compensation Clause, addresses the compensation of the plaintiffs and certain other judicial classifications, whose salaries are specified in Judiciary Law article 7-B (§ 220 et seq.). Particularly, Article VI, §25 [a] thereof provides that

"The compensation of a judge . . . or of a retired judge or justice shall be established by law and shall not be diminished during the term of office for which he or she was elected or appointed. . . ."