1:23-cv-53
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Max Rehab Physical Therapy LLC, No. 18-13257, 2019 WL 6481719, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 2, 2019) (citing Williams v. Richland Cnty. Child. Servs., 489 Fed.Appx. 848, 851 (6th Cir. 2012)).
The ELCRA provides that “a person shall not . . . [d]eny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of . . . race.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302. To prevail on a claim under the ELCRA, a plaintiff must establish “discrimination based on a protected characteristic [] by a person, [] resulting in the denial of the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations [] of a place of public accommodation.” Haynes v. Neshewat, 729 N.W.2d 488, 492 (Mich. 2007).
The Sixth Circuit has explained that courts should “review claims of alleged race discrimination . . . brought under § 1981 and the Elliott-Larsen Act under the same standards ....” Rogers v.