Brannan v. Unified School District 211
[…] Second, dismissal, which would require the application of the common-law doctrine of forum non conveniens, is not a viable option. In order for a case to be dismissed on inconvenient-forum grounds, foreign, i.e., non-American, law must apply. Therefore, because American law unquestionably applies to all of Plaintiff's claims, dismissal is not warranted. Accordingly, Plaintiff's second argument does not provide a basis for remand.

See, e.g., Billings, M.D., v. Clinitec Intern., Inc., 2000 WL 1072167, at *3 (D. Kan. July 25, 2000); 28 U.S.C. § 610 ("As used in this chapter the word `courts' includes the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States. . . .").

See Sinochem Int'l Co. Ltd. v. Malay.